Fifty Years of Supporting the New

The Charles H. Carpenter, Jr. Collection

September 22, 2002, to December 31, 2002

The exhibition features highlights from the collection of New Canaan resident Charles H. Carpenter, Jr. and includes artwork by such important artists as Jackson Pollock, Theodoros Stamos, Jean Dubuffet, Mark Tobey, Franz Kline, Ad Reinhardt, Myron Stout, Richard Stankiewicz, Jim Dine, Claes Oldenburg, Andy Warhol, Bernd and Hilla Becher, Alan Shields, Robert Colescott, Richard Baker, Paul Bowen, Alan Johnston, Janine Antoni, Spencer Finch, Alicia Henry, Glenn Ligon, Fred Tomaselli, Polly Burnell, Dove Bradshaw, and Bob Mitchell.

Carl Ostendarp

189 Drawings

January 19, 2003, to March 23, 2003

Janice Caswell

January 19, 2003, to April 27, 2003

Mark Dion

Full House

January 19, 2003, to April 27, 2003

Elizabeth Demaray

2003 Aldrich Emerging Artist Award Recipient

June 1, 2003, to August 31, 2003

Nina Levy

Portrait Gallery

June 1, 2003, to July 13, 2003

A River Half Empty

Artists Engage Connecticut’s Environment

June 1, 2003, to August 31, 2003

FOUND Outside

May 20, 2012, to October 21, 2012

Joy Curtis, Ethan Greenbaum, Jason Clay Lewis, Saul Melman, Jessica Segall, and Jean-Marc Superville-Sovak

Mary Lum

Interchange

June 12, 2004, to September 1, 2004

Ann Lislegaard

Passing By

June 13, 2004, to September 1, 2004

Sol LeWitt

Wall Drawing #1123, Planes with broken bands of color

June 13, 2004, to September 1, 2004

Jon Conner

Self-Sufficient Barnyard (The annual amount of livestock needed to feed a family of four)

June 13, 2004, to September 1, 2004

The Drawn Page

October 2, 2003, to March 18, 2004

Joe Amrhein, Astrid Bowlby, Dawn Clements, Marsha Cottrell, Amy Cutler, James Esber, Eva Lee, Sol LeWitt, Frank Magnotta, Robin Lowe, and Melanie Vote

Into My World

Recent British Sculpture

June 13, 2004, to September 1, 2004

Laura Ford, Matt Franks, Roger Hiorns, James Ireland, Jim Lambie, Mike Nelson, Mariele Neudecker, David Thorpe, and Saskia Olde Wolbers

Curated by Stephen Hepworth and Jessica Hough

Aldrich at the Movies

September 19, 2004, to January 2, 2005

David Opdyke

2004 Aldrich Emerging Artist Award Exhibition

September 19, 2004, to January 5, 2005

Shahzia Sikander

Nemesis

September 19, 2004, to January 2, 2005

Jonathan Seliger

Politeness Counts

September 3, 2004, to January 5, 2005

Michael Rees

Large and Moving

September 19, 2004, to January 5, 2005

Bottle

Contemporary Art and Vernacular Tradition

September 19, 2004, to January 5, 2005

Joseph Beuys, Dove Bradshaw, Bethany Bristow, Tony Feher, Phil Frost, David Hammons, Mona Hatoum, Damien Hirst, Whitfield Lovell, Josiah McElheny, Barry McGee, Sean Mellyn, Maria Porges, Charles Ray, Alison Saar, Claude Simard, and Kiki Smith

Shannon Plumb

Behind the Curtain

January 23, 2005, to June 22, 2005

Alyson Shotz

Light, Sound, Space

January 23, 2005, to June 22, 2005

Solitude and Focus

Recent Works by MacDowell Colony Fellows in the Visual Arts

January 23, 2005, to June 22, 2005

Contemporary Erotic Drawing

May 1, 2005, to August 7, 2005

Stephen Andrews, Alice Attie, Joseph Biel, Ion Birch, Cecily Brown, Scott Burns, Jacqueline Cooper, R. Crumb, Simon English, Heyd Fontenot, Leon Golub, Juan Gomez, Tom Knechtel, Joan Linder, Cristina Lucas, Gina Magid, Georgia Marsh, Ruth Marten, Kim McCarty, Jean-Francois Moriceau + Petra Mrzyk, Tracy Nakayama, Chris Ofili, Danica Phelps, Chloe Piene, Paul Henry Ramirez, Huston Ripley, Anita Steckel, Scott Teplin, Lynne Woods Turner, Mark Dean Veca, Ruth Waldman, Su-en Wong, and Gang Zhao

Organized by Harry Philbrick, Sara Kellner, and Stuart Horodner.

Roman de Salvo

Main Street Sculpture Project

June 5, 2005, to September 4, 2005

Pipilotti Rist

Grabstein für RW

May 1, 2005, to October 2, 2005

Orly Genger

Mr Softy

May 1, 2005, to October 10, 2005

Mark Dion

Memento Mori (My Glass is Run)

May 1, 2005, to October 10, 2005

Sarah Morris

Los Angeles

July 10, 2005, to October 9, 2005

Emil Lukas

Connection to the Curious

July 10, 2005, to October 10, 2005

Lisa Sigal

A House of Many Mansions

July 10, 2005, to January 8, 2006

Fred Wilson

Black Like Me

July 10, 2005, to January 8, 2006

John Giglio

BlowHomes

October 16, 2005, to May 1, 2006

Jennifer Zackin

Killamanta Kutimusaq (To the Moon and Back)

January 22, 2006, to June 18, 2006

Cyrilla Mozenter

More saints seen

October 16, 2005, to March 12, 2006

Todd Hebert

2005 Emerging Artist Award Exhibition

October 16, 2005, to March 12, 2006

Jane Harris

New Painting

August 21, 2005, to March 12, 2006

Karkhana

A Contemporary Collaboration

August 21, 2005, to March 21, 2006

Mary Temple

Extended Afternoon

March 26, 2006, to August 6, 2006

Tom Burckhardt

FULL STOP

March 26, 2006, to August 6, 2006

Homecoming

Sarah Bostwick, Damian Loeb, and Doug Wada

March 26, 2006, to August 6, 2006

Catherine Opie

2004 Larry Aldrich Award Exhibition

January 22, 2006, to May 14, 2006

Julian Opie

Sara dancing, sparkly top

May 20, 2006, to September 17, 2006

Land Mine

Laleh Khorramian, Wangechi Mutu, and Michael Zansky

May 27, 2006, to October 1, 2006

Anselm Kiefer

Velimir Chlebnikov

May 27, 2006, to October 1, 2006

David Haislip

Artists at The Aldrich

October 15, 2006, to January 21, 2007

Josh Azzarella

2006 Emerging Artist Award Exhibition

October 15, 2006, to February 25, 2007

Paul Fusco

Bitter Fruit

August 20, 2006, to February 25, 2007

No Reservations

Native American History and Culture in Contemporary Art

August 25, 2006, to February 25, 2007

Matthew Buckingham, Lewis deSoto, Peter Edlund, Nicholas Galanin, Jeffrey Gibson, Rigo 23, Duane Slick, Marie Watt, Edie Winograde and Yoram Wolberger

Curated by Richard Klein

Dario Robleto

Chrysanthemum Anthems

March 11, 2007, to June 17, 2007

Kysa Johnson

Blow Ups–Spores, Pollen, and Pollutants

March 11, 2007, to June 10, 2007

The Photograph as Canvas

March 11, 2007, to June 10, 2007

​John Beech, Sebastiaan Bremer, Jim Dingilian, Rob Fischer, James Hyde, Kim Jones, Saul Leiter, Andres Lutz and Anders Guggisberg, Judith Page, and Eugenie Tung

Curated by Stephen Maine

David Abir

Tekrar

March 11, 2007, to August 12, 2007

Elana Herzog and Michael Schumacher

W(E)AVE

March 11, 2007, to June 10, 2007

Mary Judge

Studies in Segmented Form

June 24, 2007, to September 3, 2007

NEIL JENNEY

NORTH AMERICA

June 24, 2007, to September 3, 2007

Arturo Herrera

Castles, Dwarfs, and Happychaps

March 11, 2007, to September 2, 2007

50,000 Beds

An Exhibition by Chris Doyle

July 22, 2007, to September 3, 2007

Karina Aguilera Skvirsky, Amy Barrett, David Borawski, Tyler Coburn, Liz Cohen, Nayda Collazo-Llorens, Jorge Colombo, Moyra Davey and Jason Simon, Melissa Dubbin and Aaron S. Davidson, David Ellis, Melissa Friedling, Neil Goldberg, Gene Gort, Jaqueline Goss and Andrew Gori, Brent Green, Oliver Herring, Nina Katchadourian, Aaron Katz, Braden King, Simon Lee and Jim White, Joshua Marston, Jennifer and Kevin McCoy, Paul McGuirk, Megan Michalak, Jeffery Miller, Ricardo Miranda Zuniga, Laurel Nakadate, Adam Niklewicz, John Pilson, Shannon Plumb, J. Morgan Puett, Tim Rutili, John Sanchez, Dread Scott, Gil Scullion, Grzegorz Surman, Eve Sussman, Jacqueline Tarry and Bradley McCallum, Erika Van Natta, Anne Weber, Judi Werthein, Chris Wilcha, Pawel Wojtasik and Terry Berkowitz, Amy Yoes, and Marina Zurkow

Curated by Chris Doyle

Michael Somoroff

Illumination I

June 24, 2007, to October 14, 2007

Norm Magnusson

On This Site Stood

June 24, 2007, to August 12, 2007

ATM

Aldrich New Staff Hire

September 6, 2007, to February 24, 2008

​Work by Bob Snead

Marti Cormand

2007 Emerging Artist Award Exhibition

September 16, 2007, to February 24, 2008

Voice & Void

2006 Hall Curatorial Fellowship Exhibition

September 16, 2007, to February 24, 2008

​Rachel Berwick, Joseph Beuys/Ute Klophaus, John Cage, Janet Cardiff and George Bures Miller, VALIE EXPORT, Anna Gaskell, Asta Gröting, Christian Marclay, Melik Ohanian, Hans Schabus, Nedko Solakov, Julianne Swartz, Cerith Wyn Evans

Curated by Thomas Trummer of Vienna

Charlotte Schulz

An Insufficiency in Our Screens

September 16, 2007, to May 26, 2008

James Prosek

Life & Death–A Visual Taxonomy

September 16, 2007, to June 16, 2008

Serge Spitzer

Still Life

April 29, 2008, to July 13, 2008

Painting the Glass House

Artists Revisit Modern Architecture

February 11, 2008, to May 9, 2008

Alexander Apóstol, Daniel Arsham, Gordon Cheung, David Claerbout, Angela Dufresne, Mark Dziewulski, Christine Erhard, Cyprien Gaillard, Terence Gower, Angelina Gualdoni, Natasha Kissell, Luisa Lambri, Dorit Margreiter, Russell Nachman, Enoc Perez, and Lucy Williams

Curated by Jessica Hough and Mónica Ramírez-Montagut

Halsey Burgund

ROUND

March 9, 2008, to July 22, 2008

Ester Partegàs

The Invisible

March 9, 2008, to August 10, 2008

Gary Panter

Daydream Trap

March 9, 2008, to August 31, 2008

The Bird Collector

Ridgefield’s 300th Year Anniversary Exhibition

July 29, 2008, to September 7, 2008

The Museum revisits a major work by artist Bill Barrette entitled The Bird Collector.

Elizabeth Peyton

Portrait of an Artist

June 22, 2008, to November 16, 2008

Paul Ramírez Jonas

ABRACADABRA–I Create as I Speak

August 10, 2008, to November 30, 2008

Lars Fisk

Trashbags

September 14, 2008, to February 15, 2009

Peggy Preheim

Little Black Book

August 10, 2008, to February 8, 2009

Miguel Soares and Letha Wilson

Video A

August 10, 2008, to December 7, 2008

Karin Davie

Symptomania

September 14, 2008, to February 2, 2009

Huma Bhabha

2008 Emerging Artist Award Exhibition

September 14, 2008, to February 8, 2009

David Taylor

Frontier/Frontera

February 14, 2009, to May 31, 2009

Frank Poor

Enon Cemetery–Main Street Sculpture Project

February 7, 2009, to May 24, 2009

Harry Shearer

The Silent Echo Chamber–Video A

December 14, 2008, to May 31, 2009

Kwang-Young Chun

The Soul–Journey to America

December 14, 2008, to May 25, 2009

Full Circle

Ten Years of Radius

November 28, 2008, to June 7, 2009

Kelly Bigelow Becerra (Bridgeport, CT), Jaclyn Conley (Brooklyn, NY), Paul Favello (West Haven, CT), Robert Federico (Mahopac, NY ), Beth Gilfilen (Jersey City, NJ), Jim Hett (Darien, CT), Bryan Jones (New Haven, CT), Nathan Lewis (New Haven, CT), Christopher Mir (Hamden, CT), Mari Ogihara (Mamaroneck, NY), Alyse Rosner (Westport, CT), Joseph Smolinski (New Haven, CT), Thuan Vu (Hamden, CT), and Benjamin Weiner (Long Island City, NY)

Curated by Regine Basha

Dave Cole

Flags of the World

February 14, 2009, to May 31, 2009

Alejandro Diaz

Blame it on Mexico

February 21, 2009, to May 31, 2009

Robert Lazzarini

Guns and Knives

February 28, 2009, to September 13, 2009

Charlie White

OMG BFF LOL–Video A

June 2, 2009, to September 20, 2009

Tom Sachs

Cameras

June 21, 2009, to September 16, 2009

Ted Victoria

INFESTATION

October 31, 2009, to November 29, 2009

Pretty Tough

Contemporary Storytelling

June 21, 2009, to January 3, 2010

Ambreen Butt, Kate Clark, Orly Cogan, Amy Cutler, Kyung Jeon, Catarina Leitão, Rosana Palazyan, Liliana Porter, and Stacey Steers

Curated by Mónica Ramírez-Montagut

Gerard Hemsworth

Hidden Agenda

June 21, 2009, to January 10, 2010

Bike Rides: The Exhibition

October 4, 2009, to January 3, 2010

Lance Armstrong; Bamboo Bike Studio (Justin Aguinaldo, Sean Murray, and Marty Odin); Guy Ben-Ner; Jonathan Brand; David Byrne; Cai Guo-Qiang; Cannondale Bicycle Corporation; David Gelfman; Subodh Gupta; Bari Kumar; Jarbas Lopes; Miguel Luciano; Mexican Pride (Francisco Javier Ceballos, Rogelio and Braulio Martinez, and Vicente Olivares); PARLEE Cycles; Carolina Pedraza; Puerto Rico Schwinn Club (Martha Clavijo, “El Gallo,” and Orlando Rivera); Richard Sachs; Tom Sachs; Secret School and the K.I.D.S. (Colin McMullan [aka EMCEE C.M.] and Huong Ngo); Seven Cycles; David Sowerby and Danny MacAskill; Studio Tractor (Peter Kirkiles design + fabrication and Studio Tractor Architecture); and Rob Vandermark.

Edward Tufte

Seeing Around

June 13, 2009, to January 17, 2010

Chad Kleitsch

White Box–Photographs of the Unseen Museum

January 31, 2010, to March 14, 2010

Paying a Visit to Mary

2008 Hall Curatorial Fellowship Exhibition

January 31, 2010, to June 6, 2010

​Marc Camille Chaimowicz, Guy de Cointet and Robert Wilhite, Dexter Sinister, Paul Elliman, Experimental Jetset, Melissa Gordon, Gary Hill, Jonas Ohlsson, Willem Oorebeek, Guido van der Werve, and Emily Wardill

Curated by Maxine Kopsa

Jo Yarrington

Ocular Visions

January 31, 2010, to June 6, 2010

Jeanne Finley + John Muse

Sleeping Under Stars, Living Under Satellites

January 13, 2010, to June 10, 2010

Adad Hannah

Masterpieces in Motion

March 21, 2010, to May 30, 2010

Tom Molloy

Tom Molloy

January 31, 2010, to June 6, 2010

Fritz Haeg

Something for Everyone

June 27, 2010, to January 2, 2011